68th Legislature SB 112.1
[…] 11 substance. The contract physician may not delegate the authority to dispense any drug for which a prescription
12 is required under 21 U.S.C. 353(b).
13 (h) a medical practitioner from dispensing a drug if the medical practitioner has prescribed the drug
14 and verified that the drug is not otherwise available from a community pharmacy. A drug dispensed pursuant to
15 this subsection (8)(h) must meet the labeling, storage, and recordkeeping requirements of the board of
16 pharmacy.
17 (i) a medical practitioner from dispensing an opioid antagonist as provided in 50-32-605."
18
19 Section 6. Section 37-2-108, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "37-2-108. (Temporary) Restriction on prescriptions for opioid-naive patients -- exceptions. (1)
21 Except as provided in subsection (2), when a medical practitioner or a naturopathic physician authorized to
22 prescribe an opioid prescribes an opioid to an opioid-naive patient on an outpatient basis, the prescription may
23 not be for more than a 7-day supply.
24 (2) The restriction imposed under subsection (1) does not apply if:
25 (a) in the professional medical judgment of the medical practitioner or naturopathic physician, a
26 prescription for more than a 7-day supply is necessary to treat chronic pain, pain associated with cancer, or
27 pain experienced while the patient is in palliative care; or
28 (b) the opioid being prescribed is designed for the treatment of opioid abuse or dependence,
-6- Authorized Print Version – SB 112
68th Legislature SB 112.1
1 including but not limited to opioid agonists and opioid antagonists. (Terminates June 30, 2025--sec. 8, Ch. 89,
2 L. 2019.)"
3
4 Section 7. Section 37-7-101, MCA, is amended to read:
5 "37-7-101. Definitions. As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
6 (1) (a) "Administer" means the direct application of a drug to the body of a patient by injection,