68th Legislature 2023 HB 960.1
[…] 11 exemption.
12 (b) The exemption allowed under this section does not apply to:
13 (i) the boundaries of an incorporated or unincorporated city or town;
14 (ii) a platted and filed subdivision;
15 (iii) tracts of land used for residential, commercial, or industrial purposes; or
16 (iv) the 1 acre of land beneath improvements on land described in 15-6-133(1)(c), [section 1], and
17 15-7-206(2).
18 (4) For the purposes of this section, "transmission line" means an electric line with a design
19 capacity of 30 megavoltamperes or greater that is constructed after January 1, 2007."
20
21 Section 4. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
23 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser
24 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the
25 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent,
26 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or
27 improvements have been made since the last notice:
28 (i) change in ownership;
-4- Authorized Print Version – HB 960
****
68th Legislature 2023 HB 960.1
1 (ii) change in classification;
2 (iii) change in valuation; or
3 (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.
4 (b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification
5 and appraisal review purposes:
6 (i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property
7 taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax
8 assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the
9 elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;
10 (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;
11 (iii) the market value for the prior reappraisal cycle;
12 (iv) if the market value has increased by more than 10%, an explanation for the increase in
13 valuation;
14 (v) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and
15 (vi) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box
16 on the notice and returning it to the department.
17 (c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit,
18 including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial