68th Legislature 2023 SB 208.1
[…] (1) Notwithstanding any other
11 provision of law, a local government may not adopt or enforce an ordinance, resolution, or policy that prohibits
12 or impedes, or has the effect of prohibiting or impeding, the connection or reconnection of an electric, natural
13 gas, propane, or other energy or utility service provided by a public utility, municipal utility, cooperative utility, or
14 other energy or fuel provider.
15 (2) For the purposes of this section, "local government" includes a county, a consolidated
16 government, an incorporated city or town, or a special district.
17
18 Section 2. Section 7-1-111, MCA, is amended to read:
19 "7-1-111. Powers denied. A local government unit with self-government powers is prohibited from
20 exercising the following:
21 (1) any power that applies to or affects any private or civil relationship, except as an incident to the
22 exercise of an independent self-government power;
23 (2) any power that applies to or affects the provisions of 7-33-4128 or Title 39, except that subject
24 to those provisions, it may exercise any power of a public employer with regard to its employees;
25 (3) any power that applies to or affects the public school system, except that a local unit may
26 impose an assessment reasonably related to the cost of any service or special benefit provided by the unit and
27 shall exercise any power that it is required by law to exercise regarding the public school system;
28 (4) any power that prohibits the grant or denial of a certificate of compliance or a certificate of
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 208
****
68th Legislature 2023 SB 208.1
1 public convenience and necessity pursuant to Title 69, chapter 12;
2 (5) any power that establishes a rate or price otherwise determined by a state agency;
3 (6) any power that applies to or affects any determination of the department of environmental
4 quality with regard to any mining plan, permit, or contract;
5 (7) any power that applies to or affects any determination by the department of environmental
6 quality with regard to a certificate of compliance;
7 (8) any power that defines as an offense conduct made criminal by state statute, that defines an
8 offense as a felony, or that fixes the penalty or sentence for a misdemeanor in excess of a fine of $500, 6
9 months' imprisonment, or both, except as specifically authorized by statute;
10 (9) any power that applies to or affects the right to keep or bear arms;
11 (10) any power that applies to or affects a public employee's pension or retirement rights as
12 established by state law, except that a local government may establish additional pension or retirement
13 systems;