68th Legislature SB 507.1
[…] 6 ELIMINATING A PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTION FOR CERTAIN ENTITIES THAT USE EXEMPT PROPERTY
7 TO PRODUCE UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME; REQUIRING A FORMER EMPLOYEE OF THE
8 DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO WAIT A PERIOD OF TIME BEFORE APPOINTMENT TO A COUNTY TAX
9 APPEAL BOARD; AMENDING SECTIONS 15-1-222, 15-2-201, 15-2-301, 15-2-302, 15-2-303, 15-6-201, 15-7-
10 102, 15-7-105, 15-7-106, 15-15-101, AND 15-15-103, MCA; AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES AND
11 APPLICABILITY DATES.”
12
13 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
14
15 Section 1. Section 15-1-222, MCA, is amended to read:
16 "15-1-222. (Temporary) Taxpayer bill of rights. The department of revenue shall in the course of
17 performing its duties in the administration and collection of the state's taxes ensure that:
18 (1) the taxpayer has the right to record any interview, meeting, or conference with auditors or any
19 other representatives of the department;
20 (2) the taxpayer has the right to hire a representative of the taxpayer's choice to represent the
21 taxpayer's interests before the department or any tax appeal board, a county tax appeal board, or the Montana
22 tax appeal board. The representative is not considered to be practicing law pursuant to 37-61-201 and is not
23 required to be an attorney or a certified public accountant. The taxpayer has a right to obtain a representative at
24 any time, except that the selection of a representative may not be used to unreasonably delay a field audit that
25 is in progress. The representative must have written authorization from the taxpayer to receive from the
26 department confidential information concerning the taxpayer. The department shall provide copies to the
27 authorized representative of all information sent to the taxpayer and shall notify the authorized representative
28 concerning contacts with the taxpayer.
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 507
68th Legislature SB 507.1
1 (3) except as provided in subsection (5), the taxpayer has the right to be treated by the department
2 in a similar manner as all similarly situated taxpayers regarding the administration and collection of taxes,
3 imposition of penalties and interest, and available taxpayer remedies unless there is a rational basis for the
4 department to distinguish them;
5 (4) the taxpayer has the right to obtain tax advice from the department. The taxpayer has a right to
6 the waiver of penalties and interest, but not taxes, when the taxpayer has relied on written advice provided to
7 the taxpayer by an employee of the department.