68th Legislature SB 153.1
[…] 68th Legislature SB 153.1
1 SENATE BILL NO. 153
2 INTRODUCED BY B. MOLNAR
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING BALLOT INITIATIVE LAWS RELATED
5 TO INITIATIVE REVIEW; ELIMINATING INTERIM COMMITTEE REVIEW OF BALLOT INITIATIVES;
6 ELIMINATING A REGISTRATION FEE; ELIMINATING ATTORNEY GENERAL REVIEW FOR SUBSTANTIVE
7 LEGALITY; ELIMINATING ATTORNEY GENERAL REVIEW FOR HARM TO BUSINESS INTERESTS; AND
8 AMENDING SECTIONS 5-5-215, 5-11-105, 13-27-202, 13-27-204, AND 13-27-312, MCA.”
9
10 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
11
12 Section 1. Section 5-5-215, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "5-5-215. Duties of interim committees. (1) Each interim committee shall:
14 (a) review administrative rules within its jurisdiction;
15 (b) subject to 5-5-217(3), conduct interim studies as assigned;
16 (c) monitor the operation of assigned executive branch agencies with specific attention to the
17 following:
18 (i) identification of issues likely to require future legislative attention;
19 (ii) opportunities to improve existing law through the analysis of problems experienced with the
20 application of the law by an agency; and
21 (iii) experiences of the state's citizens with the operation of an agency that may be amenable to
22 improvement through legislative action;
23 (d) review, if requested by any member of the interim committee, the statutorily established
24 advisory councils and required reports of assigned agencies to make recommendations to the next legislature
25 on retention or elimination of any advisory council or required reports pursuant to 5-11-210;
26 (e) review proposed legislation of assigned agencies or entities as provided in the joint legislative
27 rules; and
28 (f) accumulate, compile, analyze, and furnish information bearing upon on its assignment and
-1- Authorized Print Version – SB 153
68th Legislature SB 153.1
1 relevant to existing or prospective legislation as it determines, on its own initiative, to be pertinent to the
2 adequate completion of its work; and.
3 (g) review proposed ballot initiatives within the interim committee's subject area and vote to either
4 support or not support the placement of the text of an initiative on the ballot in accordance with 13-27-202.
5 (2) Each interim committee shall prepare bills and resolutions that, in its opinion, the welfare of the
6 state may require for presentation to the next regular session of the legislature.
7 (3) The legislative services division shall keep accurate records of the activities and proceedings of
8 each interim committee."
9
10 Section 2. Section 5-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "5-11-105. Powers and duties of council. (1) The legislative council shall: