68th Legislature SB 153.1
[…] 2 adequate completion of its work; and.
3 (g) review proposed ballot initiatives within the interim committee's subject area and vote to either
4 support or not support the placement of the text of an initiative on the ballot in accordance with 13-27-202.
5 (2) Each interim committee shall prepare bills and resolutions that, in its opinion, the welfare of the
6 state may require for presentation to the next regular session of the legislature.
7 (3) The legislative services division shall keep accurate records of the activities and proceedings of
8 each interim committee."
9
10 Section 2. Section 5-11-105, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "5-11-105. Powers and duties of council. (1) The legislative council shall:
12 (a) employ and, in accordance with the rules for classification and pay established as provided in
13 this section, set the salary of an executive director of the legislative services division, who serves at the
14 pleasure of and is responsible to the legislative council;
15 (b) with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee,
16 adopt rules for classification and pay of legislative branch employees, other than those of the office of
17 consumer counsel;
18 (c) with the concurrence of the legislative audit committee and the legislative finance committee,
19 adopt rules governing personnel management of branch employees, other than those of the office of consumer
20 counsel;
21 (d) adopt procedures to administer legislator claims for reimbursements authorized by law for
22 interim activity;
23 (e) establish time schedules and deadlines for the interim committees of the legislature, including
24 dates for requesting bills and completing interim work;
25 (f) review proposed legislation for agencies or entities that are not assigned to an interim
26 committee, as provided in 5-5-223 through 5-5-228, or to the environmental quality council, as provided in 75-1-
27 324; and
28 (g) review proposed ballot initiatives and vote to either support or not support the placement of the
-2- Authorized Print Version – SB 153
68th Legislature SB 153.1
1 text of an initiative on the ballot in accordance with 13-27-202; and
2 (h)(g) perform other duties assigned by law.
3 (2) If a question of statewide importance arises when the legislature is not in session and a
4 legislative interim committee has not been assigned to consider the question, the legislative council shall assign
5 the question to an appropriate interim committee, as provided in 5-5-202, or to the appropriate statutorily
6 created committee."
7
8 Section 3. Section 13-27-202, MCA, is amended to read:
9 "13-27-202. Recommendations -- registration by paid signature gatherers -- approval of form