67th Legislature SB 401.1
[…] 12 vehicle registration fees, persons who pay the fee provided for in 61-3-321(19)(a) may not be required to pay a
13 day-use fee for access to state parks. Other fees for the use of state parks and fishing access sites, such as
14 overnight camping fees, are still chargeable and may be collected by the department.
15 (7) Any increase in the motor vehicle registration fee collected pursuant to 61-3-321(19)(a) on or after
16 January 1, 2012, that is dedicated to state parks must be used by the department for maintenance and
17 operation of state parks."
18
19 Section 3. Section 23-2-108, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "23-2-108. (Temporary) Trails and recreational facilities account. (1) There is a trails and
21 recreational facilities account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102.
22 (2) There must be paid into the account money collected pursuant to 61-3-321(19)(a)(iii).
23 (3) Money in the account may only be used by the department to provide trails and recreational
24 facilities grants pursuant to 23-2-109.
25 (4) Interest and income earned on the account and any unspent or unencumbered money in the
26 account at the end of a fiscal year must remain in the account.
27 23-2-108. (Effective October 1, 2021) Trails and recreational facilities account. (1) There is a
28 trails and recreational facilities account in the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102.
-6- Authorized Print Version – SB 401
67th Legislature SB 401.1
1 (2) There must be paid into the account:
2 (a) money collected pursuant to 61-3-321(19)(a)(iii); and
3 (b) money from marijuana taxes deposited under 16-12-111.