67th Legislature SB 399.1
[…] 7 (b) Contributions made pursuant to this subsection (6) are subject to the recapture tax provided in 53-
8 25-118.
9 (7) By November 1 of each year, the department shall multiply the subtraction from federal taxable
10 income for a taxpayer that has attained the age of 65 contained in subsection (3)(g) by the inflation factor for
11 that tax year, rounding the result to the nearest $10. The resulting amount is effective for that tax year and must
12 be used as the basis for the subtraction from federal taxable income determined under subsection (3)(g).
13
14 Section 2. Section 2-18-1312, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "2-18-1312. Tax exemption. Employer contributions into an account, the accumulation of interest or
16 other earnings in an account, and payments from an account for qualified health care expenses are tax-exempt,
17 as provided in 15-30-2110 and under applicable federal laws and regulations to the extent that the plan is
18 qualified under applicable sections of the Internal Revenue Code."
19
20 Section 3. Section 7-14-1133, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "7-14-1133. Bonds and obligations. (1) Except for providing financial support to a private
22 development organization, including a corporation organized under Title 32, chapter 4, whose purpose is to