67th Legislature HB 684.1
[…] [Section 1] does not
7 apply to:
8 (1) a school bus purchased prior to January 1, 2022; or
9 (2) a school bus purchased on or after January 1, 2022, if the board of trustees for the school district:
10 (a) determines that the school district's budget does not permit the school district to purchase a
11 school bus equipped with lap-shoulder belts as required by [section 1] based on actual market prices for the
12 school bus to be purchased; and
13 (b) vote to approve the determination in subsection (2)(a) in a public meeting that is publicly
14 documented.
15
16 Section 3. Section 20-10-101, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "20-10-101. Definitions. As used in this title, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the
18 following definitions apply:
19 (1) "Bus route" means a route approved by the board of trustees of a school district and by the county
20 transportation committee.
21 (2) "Eligible transportee" means a public school pupil who: