67th Legislature HB 684.1
[…] 5 under the policy adopted by the board of public education. The board may not adopt a rated capacity that
6 exceeds the rated capacity of the school bus as determined by the school bus manufacturer. If modification of a
7 school bus to accommodate pupils with disabilities reduces the rated capacity of the bus, the reimbursement to
8 a district for pupil transportation is based on the rated capacity of the bus prior to modification.
9 (4) The number of pupils riding the school bus may not exceed the passenger seating positions of the
10 bus."
11
12 Section 6. Section 61-3-529, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "61-3-529. Schedule of fees for buses, motor vehicles having rated capacity of more than 1 ton,
14 and truck tractors -- proration -- exemption. (1) (a) There is an annual fee in lieu of property tax imposed on
15 buses, trucks having a manufacturer's rated capacity of more than 1 ton, and truck tractors. The fee is in
16 addition to annual registration fees.
17 (b) The fee imposed by subsection (1)(a) is not required to be paid by a dealer of buses, trucks, or
18 truck tractors that constitute inventory of the dealership.
19 (2) Subject to the conditions of subsection (4), the owner of a bus, truck with a manufacturer's rated
20 capacity of more than 1 ton, or truck tractor shall pay a fee in lieu of tax based on the age and manufacturer's
21 rated capacity of the motor vehicle according to the following schedule:
Age of Rated Capacity (in pounds)
Motor
Vehicle
(in years) 16,999 or less 17,000-26,999 27,000-54,999 55,000 or more
1 or less $117 $167 $284 $375
2 109 150 250 300
-6- Authorized Print Version – HB 684
67th Legislature HB 684.1
3 100 134 220 266
4 92 117 184 242
5 83 109 160 195
6 75 100 134 167
7 66 91 117 147
8 58 83 100 125
9 50 75 92 109
10 41 58 79 92
11-12 33 50 67 76
13-14 28 37 52 61
15-16 25 30 38 47
17-18 18 26 29 36
19-20 13 19 22 26
21 or more 10 12 16 20
1 (3) The age of the motor vehicle must be determined under 61-3-501.
2