67th Legislature HB 638.1
[…] 23 property tax fairness credits claimed. If the funds are not sufficient to cover the cost of the credits claimed, the
24 remainder of credits must be paid from the general fund.
25 (b) A $1 million balance must remain in the account.
26 (4) The department of revenue shall report biennially, in accordance with 5-11-210, to the revenue
27 interim committee provided for in 5-5-227 whether the funds in the account are expected to cover the costs of
28 the credits to be claimed in the upcoming biennium.
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 638
67th Legislature HB 638.1
1
2 Section 4. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
3 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
4 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser
5 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the
6 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent,
7 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or
8 improvements have been made since the last notice:
9 (i) change in ownership;
10 (ii) change in classification;
11 (iii) change in valuation; or
12 (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.
13 (b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification
14 and appraisal review purposes:
15 (i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property
16 taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax
17 assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, the property tax fairness credit provided for in
18 [section 2], and the residential property tax credit for the elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;
19 (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;
20 (iii) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and
21 (iv) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box on
22 the notice and returning it to the department.
23 (c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit,
24 including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial
25 property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and improvements.
26 (d) Any misinformation provided in the information required by subsection (1)(b) does not affect the