67th Legislature HB 630.1
[…] 7 TEMPORARILY MODIFYING FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR UNANTICIPATED ENROLLMENT INCREASES
8 DUE TO COVID-19; ALLOWING COVID-19 RELIEF APPROPRIATIONS TO CONTINUE INTO THE
9 BIENNIUM BEGINNING JULY 1, 2021; APPROPRIATING FUNDS TO THE OFFICE OF STATE PUBLIC
10 DEFENDER FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2021; AMENDING SECTIONS 20-6-326, 20-9-166,
11 AND 20-9-314, MCA; AMENDING SECTION 1, CHAPTER 483, LAWS OF 2019; AND PROVIDING AN
12 EFFECTIVE DATE AND A TERMINATION DATE.”
13
14 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
15
16 Section 1. Section 20-6-326, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "20-6-326. Procedure for expansion of elementary school district into K-12 school district --
18 trustee resolution. (1) An existing elementary district that is not part of a unified school system or governed by
19 a joint board with a high school district may expand into a K-12 district under the procedures outlined in this
20 section only if the elementary district's ANB, as calculated under the provisions of 20-9-311, is at least 1,000.
21 (2) The expansion to a K-12 district may be requested by the trustees of an existing elementary
22 district through passage of a resolution that includes the information outlined in 20-6-105(3) and requests the
23 county superintendent to order an election to allow the electors of the elementary district to consider the
24 proposition of expanding the elementary school district into a K-12 district. The trustees of an existing
25 elementary district with an ANB of at least 1,000 may not pass a resolution for expansion more than one time
26 within a 5-year period.
27 (3) (a) If the proposition for the expansion is approved by the electors of the elementary district and
28 the trustees issue a certificate of election as provided in 20-20-416, for a period of 2 years from the date of the
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 630
67th Legislature HB 630.1
1 certification of the election the elementary trustees have the authority to propose to the electors of the
2 elementary district:
3 (i) a transition costs levy pursuant to 20-9-502; and
4 (ii) a general obligation bond pursuant to Title 20, chapter 9, part 4, for the purpose of building,
5 altering, repairing, buying, furnishing, equipping, purchasing lands for, or obtaining a water supply for a school
6 to accommodate high school students.
7 (b) The bond limitations pursuant to 20-9-406 imposed on a district proposing a bond under
8 subsection (3)(a) must be calculated on the limits for a K-12 district with the high school ANB calculated by
9 dividing the ANB of the elementary district by 9 and multiplying the result by 4.