67th Legislature HB 599.1
[…] 4 (13) (14) "Reclamation" means the reconditioning of affected land to make the area suitable for
5 productive use, including but not limited to forestry, agriculture, grazing, wildlife, recreation, or residential or
6 industrial development.
7 (14) (15) "Soil" means the dark or root-bearing surface matter that has been generated through time by
8 the interaction of biological activity, climate, topography, and parent material and that is capable of sustaining
9 plant growth and is recognized and identified as such by standard authorities and methods."
10
11 Section 2. Section 82-4-431, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "82-4-431. Permit for mining, processing, and reclamation required. (1) Except as provided in 82-
13 4-440 subsections (2) and (3), a permit is required for an operator who:
14 (a) conducts an opencut operation that results in the removal of more than 10,000 cubic yards of
15 materials and overburden; or
16 (b) conducts more than one an opencut operation where each of the operations results in the removal
17 of less than 10,000 cubic yards of materials and overburden but the operations result in the removal of 10,000
18 cubic yards or more of materials and overburden in the aggregate are removed from the site and:
19 (i) affects surface water, including intermittent or perennial streams or ground water; or
20 (ii) has never held a permit pursuant to this part; or
21 (c) removes materials or overburden at a previously mined site where the removal, combined with the
22 amount of previously mined materials and overburden, exceeds 10,000 cubic yards.
23 (2) (a) Except as provided in or conditioned under subsections (5) and (6), an An operator who holds
24 a permit under this part may conduct a limited opencut operation without first securing an additional permit or
25 an amendment to an existing permit if the limited opencut operation meets the following criteria:
26 (a) (i) the area to be disturbed by the limited opencut operation is located more than 1 one-half mile
27 from the operator's nearest existing limited opencut operation;
28 (b) (ii) the total amount of materials and overburden removed does not exceed 10,000 cubic yards
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 599
67th Legislature HB 599.1
1 and the total area from which the materials and overburden are removed does not exceed 5 acres; and
2 (c) (iii) the operator:
3 (i) (A) submits appropriate site and opencut operation information on a limited opencut operation form
4 provided by the department; and
5 (ii) (B) within 1 year of the department's receipt of the limited opencut operation form, salvages all soil