67th Legislature HB 596.1
[…] 18 (b) If the person arrested identifies irregularities or defects on the warrant and can demonstrate that
19 the person is not the individual specified by the warrant, the person must be immediately released and may not
20 be questioned further.
21 (3) If the person to be arrested or the person arrested claims mistaken identity, the peace officer shall
22 make an official note of the claim at the first opportunity and then immediately report the claim to the peace
23 officer's commanding officer."
24
25 Section 9. Section 46-24-101, MCA, is amended to read:
26 "46-24-101. Purpose. The legislature declares that the purposes of this chapter are to:
27 (1) protect the role of crime victims and witnesses in the criminal justice process;
28 (2) assureensure that victims and witnesses of crime receive fair and proper treatment from law
-6- Authorized Print Version – HB 596
67th Legislature HB 596.1
1 enforcement agencies and prosecutors; and
2 (3) provide a standard of conduct governing the treatment of victims and witnesses in criminal cases.;
3 and
4 (4) provide for the fair and proper treatment of victims of injurious criminal procedure."
5
6 Section 10. Section 46-24-103, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "46-24-103. Duty of attorney general. (1) The attorney general shall ensure that victims and