67th Legislature HB 596.1
[…] 27 paid less than the state average wage.
28 (3) (a) For a victim of false imprisonment lasting 1 month or more, the compensation must be a lump
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 596
67th Legislature HB 596.1
1 sum payment of $4,000 for each month of false imprisonment, adjusted for inflation from [the effective date of
2 this act].
3 (b) For a victim of false imprisonment who is terminated from employment as a result of the
4 imprisonment, the compensation must be a lump sum payment equal to the person's annual income prior to the
5 termination.
6
7 Section 2. Section 45-7-301, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "45-7-301. Resisting arrest. (1) A person commits the offense of resisting arrest if the person
9 knowingly prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from effecting an arrest by:
10 (a) using or threatening to use physical force or violence against the peace officer or another; or
11 (b) using any other means that creates a risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or
12 another.
13 (2) (a) ItExcept as provided in subsection (2)(b), it is no defense to a prosecution under this section
14 that the arrest was unlawful, if the peace officer was acting under color of the officer's official authority.
15 (b) It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that the arrest was unlawful or mistaken, if the
16 person was arrested nonviolently and passively resisted arrest by refusing to comply with a peace officer.
17 (3) A person convicted of the offense of resisting arrest shall be fined not to exceed $500 or be
18 imprisoned in the county jail for any term not to exceed 6 months, or both."
19
20 Section 3. Section 45-7-302, MCA, is amended to read:
21 "45-7-302. Obstructing peace officer or other public servant -- affirmative defense -- definitional
22 nonobstruction. (1) A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer or public servant if the person