67th Legislature SB 350.1
[…] 15 signatures were gathered to be verified under the procedures provided in 13-27-303 through 13-27-306.
16 (d) The election administrator shall forward the verified petition to the secretary of state at least 85
17 days before the date of the primary."
18
19 Section 10. Section 13-10-605, MCA, is amended to read:
20 "13-10-605. Qualifying minor political parties -- reports required. (1) A person who spends or
21 receives money in furtherance of to support or oppose an effort to qualify a minor political party for primary
22 elections using the petitions described in 13-10-601(2) [section 1] shall comply with the provisions of Title 13,
23 chapter 37, part 6.
24 (2) For the purposes of this section, "support or oppose" has the meaning as provided in 13-37-601."
25
26 Section 11. Section 13-37-601, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "13-37-601. Definitions. For the purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
28 (1) (a) "Contribution" means:
-5- Authorized Print Version – SB 350
67th Legislature SB 350.1
1 (i) the receipt by a reporting entity of an advance, gift, loan, conveyance, deposit, payment, or