67th Legislature HB 544.1
[…] 4 issuance of the written decision. The district court shall consider the factual and legal issues without reference
5 to the decision of the secretary of state.
6 (8) (a) A person who registers a trademark under this part with the intent to deceive or harass
7 another person doing legitimate business under the laws of this state is subject to a penalty of $1,000 in a civil
8 action brought by a county attorney in the district court with jurisdiction for the county.
9 (b) A penalty collected pursuant to subsection (8)(a) must be deposited in the county general fund.
10
11 Section 2. Section 30-13-301, MCA, is amended to read:
12 "30-13-301. Definitions. In this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions
13 apply:
14 (1) "Abandoned" with respect to a mark, means the occurrence of either of the following:
15 (a) when a mark's use has been discontinued with intent not to resume use. Intent not to resume may
16 be inferred from circumstances.