67th Legislature HB 544.1
[…] 23 such as:
24 (i) when it is placed on an invoice evidencing payment for services rendered;
25 (ii) when it is placed on a storefront sign;
26 (iii) if the nature of the services makes the placement on an invoice or sign impracticable, then when it
27 is placed on an advertisement, menu, or similar offer of services, which includes detail of services, contact
28 information, and pricing; and
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 544
67th Legislature HB 544.1
1 (iv) the services are rendered in this state."
2
3 Section 3. Section 30-13-303, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "30-13-303. Registrability. (1) A mark by which the goods or services of any applicant for registration
5 may be distinguished from the goods or services of others may not be registered if it:
6 (a) consists of or comprises immoral, deceptive, or scandalous matter;
7 (b)(a) consists of or comprises matter that may disparage or falsely suggest a connection with
8 persons, living or dead, or institutions, beliefs, or national symbols or bring them into contempt or disrepute;
9 (c)(b) consists of or comprises the flag or coat of arms or other insignia of the United States, of any
10 state or municipality, or of any foreign nation or any simulation of the flag or coat of arms of any of the
11 enumerated entities;
12 (d)(c) consists of or comprises the name, signature, or portrait of any living individual, except with the
13 individual's written consent;
14 (e)(d) consists of a mark that:
15 (i) when used on or in connection with the goods or services of the applicant, is merely descriptive or
16 deceptively misdescriptive of them;
17 (ii) when used on or in connection with the goods or services of the applicant, is primarily
18 geographically descriptive or deceptively misdescriptive of them; or
19 (iii) is primarily merely a surname; or
20 (f)(e) consists of or comprises a mark that so resembles a mark registered in this state or a mark or
21 trade name previously used in this state by another and not abandoned as to be likely, when applied to the
22 goods or services of the applicant, to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive.
23 (2) Subsection (1)(e) (1)(d) does not prevent the registration of a mark used in this state by the
24 applicant that has become distinctive of the applicant's goods or services. The secretary of state may accept as
25 evidence that the mark has become distinctive, as used on or in connection with the applicant's goods or
26 services, proof of continuous use of the mark or service mark a verified statement or affidavit from the applicant