67th Legislature HB 472.1
[…] 67th Legislature HB 472.1
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 472
2 INTRODUCED BY M. REGIER, S. FITZPATRICK
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: β€œAN ACT REVISING CIVIL LIABILITY UNDER THE CONSUMER
5 PROTECTION ACT; LIMITING TREBLE DAMAGES; LIMITING AWARDS OF ATTORNEY FEES; AND
6 AMENDING SECTION 30-14-133, MCA.”
7
8 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
9
10 Section 1. Section 30-14-133, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "30-14-133. Damages -- notice to public agencies -- attorney fees -- prior judgment as evidence.
12 (1) A consumer who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use
13 or employment by another person of a method, act, or practice declared unlawful by 30-14-103 may bring an
14 individual action but not a class action under the rules of civil procedure in the district court of the county in
15 which the seller, lessor, or service provider resides or has its principal place of business or is doing business to
16 recover actual damages or $500, whichever is greater. An individual claim may be brought in justice's court.
17 The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, if actual damages do
18 not exceed $100,000, and may provide any other equitable relief that it considers necessary or proper.
19 (2) Upon commencement of any action brought under subsection (1), the clerk of court shall mail a
20 copy of the complaint or initial pleading to the department and the appropriate county attorney and, upon entry