67th Legislature HB 331.1
[…] 5 (31) (a) "Usable marijuana" means the dried leaves and flowers of the marijuana plant and any
6 marijuana derivatives that are appropriate for the use of marijuana by an individual with a debilitating medical
7 condition.
8 (b) The term does not include the seeds, stalks, and roots of the plant.
9 (32) "Written certification" means a statement signed by a treating physician or referral physician that
10 meets the requirements of 50-46-310 and is provided in a manner that meets the standard of care."
11
12 Section 2. Section 53-1-202, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "53-1-202. Department of corrections. (1) Adult and youth correctional services are included in the
14 department of corrections to carry out the purposes of the department.
15 (2) Adult corrections services consist of the following correctional facilities or programs:
16 (a) the prisons listed in 53-30-101;
17 (b) appropriate community-based programs for the placement, supervision, and rehabilitation of adult
18 felons who meet the criteria developed by the department for placement:
19 (i) in prerelease centers;
20 (ii) under intensive supervision;
21 (iii) under parole or probation pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 2; or
22 (iv) in other appropriate programs; and
23 (c) the Montana correctional enterprises prison industries training program authorized by 53-30-131.
24 (3) Youth correctional services consist of the following correctional facilities or programs to provide for
25 custody, supervision, training, education, and rehabilitation of delinquent youth and youth in need of
26 intervention pursuant to Title 52, chapter 5:
27 (a) Pine Hills youth correctional facility or other state youth correctional facility; and
28 (b) any other facility or program that provides custody and services for delinquent youth.
-5- Authorized Print Version – HB 331
67th Legislature HB 331.1
1 (4) A state institution or correctional facility may not be moved, discontinued, or abandoned without
2 the consent of the legislature.
3 (5) (a) A legislator must have immediate, unlimited access at all times to the following correctional
4 facilities or programs:
5 (i) a facility listed in 53-30-101(3);
6 (ii) a prerelease center operated by or under a contract with the department of corrections;
7 (iii) a facility or program listed in subsection (3); and
8 (iv) a facility contracting with the department of corrections pursuant to chapter 30, part 3, of this title.
9 (b) A legislator seeking access to a correctional facility or program listed in subsection (5)(a) is