67th Legislature SB 176.1
[…] 1 from premature shutdown; and
2 WHEREAS, 7,000 people would migrate out of the region or the state from premature shutdown; and
3 WHEREAS, the remaining jobs would pay an average of $79,000 less than preshutdown wages; and
4 WHEREAS, Montana’s coal miners funded the coal trust fund; and
5 WHEREAS, no one else funded the coal trust fund; and
6 WHEREAS, some people who oppose coal production and generation benefit from the coal trust fund;
7 and
8 WHEREAS, the production of coal and energy from coal are of vital interest to Montana, the Western
9 grid, and the United States.
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 1. Section 15-35-108, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "15-35-108. (Temporary) Disposal of severance taxes. Severance taxes collected under this
15 chapter must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be allocated as follows:
16 (1) Fifty percent of total coal severance tax collections is allocated to the trust fund created by Article
17 IX, section 5, of the Montana constitution. The trust fund money must be deposited in the fund established
18 under 17-6-203(6) and invested by the board of investments as provided by law.
19 (2) The amount of 12% of coal severance tax collections is allocated to the major repair long-range
20 building program account established in 17-7-221.
21 (3) The amount of 0.90% in fiscal year 2020 and 0.93% in fiscal year 2021 and in each fiscal year
22 thereafter must be allocated for provision of basic library services for the residents of all counties through library
23 federations and for payment of the costs of participating in regional and national networking and must be
24 deposited in the basic library services account established in 22-1-202.
25 (4) The amount of 3.77% in fiscal year 2020 and 3.71% in fiscal year 2021 and in each fiscal year
26 thereafter must be allocated to the department of natural resources and conservation for conservation districts
27 and deposited in the conservation district account established in 76-15-106.
28 (5) The amount of 0.79% in fiscal year 2020 and 0.82% in fiscal year 2021 and in each fiscal year
-2- Authorized Print Version – SB 176
67th Legislature SB 176.1
1 thereafter must be allocated to the Montana Growth Through Agriculture Act and deposited in the growth
2 through agriculture account established in 90-9-104.
3 (6) The amount of 1.27% must be allocated to a permanent fund account for the purpose of parks
4 acquisition or management. Income from this permanent fund account, excluding unrealized gains and losses,
5 must be appropriated for the acquisition, development, operation, and maintenance of any sites and areas
6 described in 23-1-102.