67th Legislature HB 279.1
[…] 17 DATE, A RETROACTIVE APPLICABILITY DATE, AND A TERMINATION DATE.”
18
19 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
20
21 Section 1. Section 15-30-3101, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "15-30-3101. (Temporary) Purpose. Pursuant to 5-4-104, the legislature finds that the purpose of
23 student scholarship organizations is to provide parental and student choice in education with private
24 contributions through tax replacement programs. The tax credit for taxpayer donations under this part must be
25 administered in compliance with Article V, section 11(5), and Article X, section 6, of the Montana constitution.
26 (Terminates December 31, 2023 2026--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"
27
28 Section 2. Section 15-30-3102, MCA, is amended to read:
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 279
67th Legislature HB 279.1
1 "15-30-3102. (Temporary) Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
2 (1) "Department" means the department of revenue provided for in 2-15-1301.
3 (2) "Eligible student" means a student who is a Montana resident and who is 5 years of age or older
4 on or before September 10 of the year of attendance and has not yet reached 19 years of age.