67th Legislature HB 279.1
[…] 26 (g)(f) may transfer funds to another student scholarship organization;
27 (h)(g) shall maintain an application process under which scholarship applications are accepted,
28 reviewed, approved, and denied; and
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 279
67th Legislature HB 279.1
1 (i)(h) shall comply with payment and reporting requirements in accordance with 15-30-3104 and 15-
2 30-3105.
3 (2) An organization that fails to satisfy the conditions of this section is subject to termination as
4 provided in 15-30-3113. (Terminates December 31, 2023 2026--sec. 33, Ch. 457, L. 2015.)"
5
6 Section 4. Section 15-30-3104, MCA, is amended to read:
7 "15-30-3104. (Temporary) Tuition payment limitation. (1) A student scholarship organization shall
8 deliver the scholarship funds directly to the qualified education provider selected by the parents or legal
9 guardian of the child to whom the scholarship was awarded. The qualified education provider shall immediately
10 notify the parents or legal guardian that the payment was received.
11 (2) A parent or legal guardian of an eligible student may not accept one or more scholarship awards
12 from a student scholarship organization for an eligible student if the total amount of the awards exceeds 50% of