67th Legislature HB 257.1
[…] 28 (2) purchase and hold lands within its limits;
-3- Authorized Print Version – HB 257
67th Legislature HB 257.1
1 (3) make contracts and purchase and hold personal property that may be necessary to the exercise of
2 its powers;
3 (4) make orders for the disposition or use of its property that the interests of its inhabitants require;
4 (5) subject to 15-10-420, levy and collect taxes for public or governmental purposes, as described in
5 7-6-2527, under its exclusive jurisdiction unless prohibited by law."
6
7 Section 3. Section 7-1-4124, MCA, is amended to read:
8 "7-1-4124. Powers. A municipality with general powers has the power, subject to the provisions of
9 state law, to:
10 (1) enact ordinances and resolutions;
11 (2) except as provided in 7-5-103(2)(d)(iv) and 7-5-121(2)(c)(iv), sue and be sued;
12 (3) buy, sell, mortgage, rent, lease, hold, manage, or dispose of any interest in real or personal
13 property;
14 (4) contract with persons, corporations, or any other governmental entity;
15 (5) pay debts and expenses;
16 (6) borrow money;
17 (7) solicit and accept bequests, donations, or grants of money, property, services, or other
18 advantages and comply with any condition that is not contrary to the public interest;
19 (8) execute documents necessary to receive money, property, services, or other advantages from the
20 state government, the federal government, or any other source;
21 (9) make grants and loans of money, property, and services for public purposes;
22 (10) require the attendance of witnesses and production of documents relevant to matters being
23 considered by the governing body;
24 (11) hire, direct, and discharge employees and appoint and remove members of boards;
25 (12) ratify any action of the municipality or its officers or employees that could have been approved in
26 advance;
27 (13) have a corporate seal and flag;
28 (14) acquire by eminent domain, as provided in Title 70, chapter 30, any interest in property for a
-4- Authorized Print Version – HB 257
67th Legislature HB 257.1
1 public use authorized by law;
2 (15) initiate a civil action to restrain or enjoin violation of an ordinance;
3 (16) enter private property, obtaining warrants when necessary, for the purpose of enforcing
4 ordinances that affect the general welfare and public safety;
5 (17) conduct a census;
6 (18) conduct inventories of public property and preparatory studies;
7 (19) condemn and demolish hazardous structures;
8 (20) purchase insurance and establish self-insurance plans;