67th Legislature SB 154.1
[…] 6 proceeds taxpayer as required by the local government.
7 (6) Any taxing authority affected by the suspension may issue gross proceeds obligations under Title
8 7, chapter 6, part 11. The governing body of a county or consolidated local government unit may require a coal
9 producer to pledge additional collateral to secure payment as consideration for a payment plan.
10
11 NEW SECTION. Section 2. Application of suspension and installment arrangement. The
12 suspension of delinquent coal gross proceeds taxes pursuant to [section 1] applies to the portion allocated to
13 the state, county, and school district shares in the same manner as the distributions are calculated in 15-23-
14 703.
15
16 Section 3. Section 7-6-1101, MCA, is amended to read:
17 "7-6-1101. Definitions. As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the
18 following definitions apply:
19 (1) "Governing body" means the legislative authority of a local government, by whatever name
20 designated.
21 (2) "Gross proceeds obligations" are tax anticipation notes or revenue anticipation notes that mature