67th Legislature SB 154.1
[…] 2 from time to time, be renewed or refunded by the issuance of gross proceeds obligations. Gross proceeds
3 obligations may not be renewed or refunded to a date later than 5 years from the end of the fiscal year in which
4 the original short-term obligation was issued.
5 (2) Short-term obligations may, from time to time, be renewed or refunded by the issuance of short-
6 term obligations. Short-term obligations may not be renewed or refunded to a date later than 6 months from the
7 end of the fiscal year in which the original short-term obligation was issued."
8
9 Section 7. Section 7-6-1111, MCA, is amended to read:
10 "7-6-1111. Short-term Gross proceeds and short-term obligations -- security. (1) Gross proceeds
11 obligations are not general obligations of the local government and are collectible only from the collection of
12 coal gross proceeds taxes, interest, and penalties pursuant to [section 1].
13 (2) Short-term obligations are general obligations of the local government and must be secured by the
14 taxes and revenues in anticipation of which the short-term obligations were issued and in such other manner as
15 set forth in the ordinance authorizing their issuance."
16
17 Section 8. Section 7-6-1112, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "7-6-1112. Funds for payment of principal and interest. For the purpose of providing funds for the
19 payment of principal of and interest on gross proceeds obligations or short-term obligations, the governing body