67th Legislature SB 154.1
[…] 22 at a time not to exceed 5 years from the date issued and are secured by the collection of certain coal gross
23 proceeds taxes, interest, and penalties pursuant to [section 1].
24 (2)(3) "Local government" means any city, town, county, consolidated city-county, or school district.
25 (3)(4) "Ordinance" means an ordinance or resolution of the local government.
26 (4)(5) "Short-term obligations" are tax anticipation notes or revenue anticipation notes that mature at a
27 time not to exceed 13 months from the date issued."
28
-2- Authorized Print Version – SB 154
67th Legislature SB 154.1
1 Section 4. Section 7-6-1102, MCA, is amended to read:
2 "7-6-1102. Short-term Gross proceeds and short-term obligations authorized. A local
3 government may issue and sell gross proceeds obligations or short-term obligations as provided in this part in
4 anticipation of taxes or revenues budgeted to be received and appropriated for expenditure during the fiscal
5 year in which the obligations are issued. The proceeds of the obligations may be expended solely for the
6 purposes for which the taxes or revenues were appropriated and for costs and expenses incident to the
7 issuance and sale thereof. Pending expenditure, the proceeds may be invested as provided by law. The
8 principal and interest on short-term obligations must be repaid from the money derived from the taxes and
9 revenues in anticipation of which they were issued, income from investment of the proceeds of the obligations,
10 and any money otherwise legally available for this purpose."
11
12 Section 5. Section 7-6-1103, MCA, is amended to read:
13 "7-6-1103. Issuance and sale of gross proceeds obligations and short-term obligations --
14 procedure. (1) The issuance of gross proceeds obligations or short-term obligations must be authorized by an