67th Legislature HB 235.1
[…] 2 (6) Any amount deducted and withheld under subsection (3) must be treated as if it were paid to the
3 individual as unemployment benefits and then paid by the individual to the state food stamp supplemental
4 nutrition assistance program agency in satisfaction of the individual's uncollected overissuance of food stamp
5 supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits.
6 (7) The department may not deduct or withhold unemployment benefits in a case involving
7 overissuance of food stamps supplemental nutrition assistance program that meets the provisions of 53-2-
8 108(2)."
9
10 Section 8. Section 39-71-118, MCA, is amended to read:
11 "39-71-118. Employee, worker, volunteer, volunteer firefighter, and volunteer emergency care
12 provider defined -- election of coverage. (1) As used in this chapter, the term "employee" or "worker" means:
13 (a) each person in this state, including a contractor other than an independent contractor, who is in
14 the service of an employer, as defined by 39-71-117, under any appointment or contract of hire, expressed or
15 implied, oral or written.