67th Legislature SB 133.1
[…] 9 (2) In addition to costs and attorney fees permitted under 25-10-711, the board shall award costs and
10 reasonable attorney fees as determined by the board from the department to a taxpayer that prevails on the
11 merits of an appeal of the value of class four residential property.
12 (2)(3) The state tax appeal board's judgment issued pursuant to subsection subsections (1) and (2)
13 must be held in abeyance:
14 (a) until the time period for appeal has passed; or
15 (b) if the final decision of the state tax appeal board has been appealed in accordance with 15-2-303."
16
17 Section 4. Section 15-7-102, MCA, is amended to read:
18 "15-7-102. Notice of classification, market value, and taxable value to owners -- appeals. (1) (a)
19 Except as provided in 15-7-138, the department shall mail or provide electronically to each owner or purchaser
20 under contract for deed a notice that includes the land classification, market value, and taxable value of the
21 land and improvements owned or being purchased. A notice must be mailed or, with property owner consent,
22 provided electronically to the owner only if one or more of the following changes pertaining to the land or
23 improvements have been made since the last notice:
24 (i) change in ownership;
25 (ii) change in classification;
26 (iii) change in valuation; or
27 (iv) addition or subtraction of personal property affixed to the land.
28 (b) The notice must include the following for the taxpayer's informational and informal classification
-4- Authorized Print Version – SB 133
67th Legislature SB 133.1
1 and appraisal review purposes:
2 (i) a notice of the availability of all the property tax assistance programs available to property
3 taxpayers, including the intangible land value assistance program provided for in 15-6-240, the property tax
4 assistance programs provided for in Title 15, chapter 6, part 3, and the residential property tax credit for the
5 elderly provided for in 15-30-2337 through 15-30-2341;
6 (ii) the total amount of mills levied against the property in the prior year;
7 (iii) a statement that the notice is not a tax bill; and
8 (iv) a taxpayer option to request an informal classification and appraisal review by checking a box on
9 the notice and returning it to the department.
10 (c) When the department uses an appraisal method that values land and improvements as a unit,
11 including the sales comparison approach for residential condominiums or the income approach for commercial
12 property, the notice must contain a combined appraised value of land and improvements.
13 (d) Any misinformation provided in the information required by subsection (1)(b) does not affect the