67th Legislature HB 211.1
[…] 67th Legislature HB 211.1
1 HOUSE BILL NO. 211
2 INTRODUCED BY G. FRAZER
3
4 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT REVISING LAWS REGARDING VICTIM COMPENSATION;
5 PROVIDING A PARENT OR GUARDIAN OF A MINOR VICTIM OF A SEXUAL OFFENSE IS ENTITLED TO
6 CLAIM WAGE LOSS BENEFITS FOR ACTUAL WAGE LOSS DUE TO TAKING CARE OF THEIR CHILD AND
7 TAKING THEIR CHILD TO MENTAL HEALTH OR MEDICAL TREATMENT DUE TO CRIMINALLY
8 INJURIOUS CONDUCT RELATED TO THE CHILD'S VICTIMIZATION; AND AMENDING SECTION 53-9-128,
9 MCA.”
10
11 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
12
13 Section 1. Section 53-9-128, MCA, is amended to read:
14 "53-9-128. Compensation benefits. (1) A claimant is entitled to weekly compensation benefits when
15 the claimant has a total actual loss of wages due to injury as a result of criminally injurious conduct. During the
16 time the claimant seeks weekly benefits, the claimant, as a result of the injury, must have no reasonable
17 prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market. The weekly benefit amount is 66 2/3% of the
18 wages received at the time of the criminally injurious conduct, subject to a maximum of one-half the state's
19 average weekly wage as determined in 39-51-2201. Weekly compensation payments must be made at the end
20 of each 2-week period. Weekly compensation payments may not be paid for the first week after the criminally
21 injurious conduct occurred, but if total actual loss of wages continues for 1 week, weekly compensation
22 payments must be paid from the date the wage loss began. Weekly compensation payments must continue
23 until the claimant has a reasonable prospect of being regularly employed in the normal labor market.
24 (2) The claimant is entitled to be reimbursed for reasonable services by a physician or surgeon,
25 reasonable hospital services and medicines, and other treatment approved by the office for the injuries suffered
26 due to criminally injurious conduct. Unless expressly requested by the claimant, benefits may not be paid under
27 this subsection until the claimant has been fully compensated for total wage loss benefits as provided in
28 subsection (1) or (7).
-1- Authorized Print Version – HB 211
67th Legislature HB 211.1
1 (3) (a) The dependents of a victim who is killed as a result of criminally injurious conduct are entitled
2 to receive, in a gross single amount payable to all dependents, weekly benefits amounting to 66 2/3% of the
3 wages received at the time of the criminally injurious conduct causing the death, subject to a maximum of one-
4 half the state's average weekly wage as determined in 39-51-2201. Weekly compensation payments must be
5 made at the end of each 2-week period.