67th Legislature SB 83.2
[…] 25 ON THE PROPERTY UNDER THE TERMS OF SUBSECTION (2)(C) AND STATING THE NATURE AND APPROXIMATE AMOUNT OF
26 THE WORK PERFORMED OR OTHER SERVICES FURNISHED AND THE COST OF ANY PARTS , ACCESSORIES, OR EQUIPMENT
27 INSTALLED. SERVICE MAY BE MADE EITHER BY PERSONAL SERVICE OR BY MAILING BY REGISTERED OR CERTIFIED MAIL A
28 COPY OF THE NOTICE TO THE SECURED PARTY OR OTHER LIENHOLDER AT THE LAST-KNOWN POST-OFFICE ADDRESS.
-2- Authorized Print Version – SB 83
67th Legislature SB 83.2
1 SERVICE MUST BE CONSIDERED COMPLETE UPON THE DEPOSIT OF THE NOTICE IN THE POST OFFICE. "
2
3 Section 2. Section 71-3-1203, MCA, is amended to read:
4 "71-3-1203. Enforcement of lien -- sale. If payment for work, labor, or services performed or feed or
5 material furnished is not made within 30 days after the performance of the work, labor, or services or furnishing
6 of the feed or material, the lienor under the provisions of this part may enforce the lien in the following manner:
7 (1) The lienor may file a lien enforcement action in the district court of the county in which the:
8 (a) contract between the lienor and the owner of the property was entered into;
9 (b) owner resided at the time the lien enforcement action commenced; or
10 (c) property is located.
11 (2) When a claim is made under this section for a lien other than a nonpossessory special lien, an
12 affidavit must be made by the lienor claiming the property or by someone on the lienor's behalf, stating:
13 (a) the facts that the lienor performed a service for the property owner entitling the lienor to a lien on
14 the owner's property pursuant to 71-3-1201;
15 (b) that the service described in subsection (2)(a) was performed at the written or verbal request of
16 the owner or owner's agent;
17 (c) a particular property upon which the lien is claimed; and
18 (d) an itemized list of the charges that are due and unpaid under the lien.
19 (3) When a claim is made under this section for a nonpossessory special lien, the lienor shall submit
20 to the court:
21 (a) a copy of the document required by 71-3-1201(2)(c); and
22 (b) a statement of the charges that are due and unpaid under the lien.
23 (3)(4) (a) If satisfactory, the court shall order the owner of the property to show cause why the
24 property should not be sold pursuant to the procedures in this section. The order must include the date and
25 time for a hearing. The hearing may not be held more than 20 working days after the date of the issuance of the
26 order.
27 (b) The court order provided for in subsection (3)(a) (4)(a) must be served pursuant to the Montana
28 Rules of Civil Procedure on the owner at least 5 days before the hearing date.
-3- Authorized Print Version – SB 83