67th Legislature SB 73.1
[…] 14 under subsection (2)(a)(iii) and (2)(a)(vii) ready for mailing.
15 (4) The notice in every case must be given as provided in 7-1-2121. Failure to publish or post notices
16 does not relieve the taxpayer from any tax liability. Any failure to give notice of the tax due for the current year
17 or of delinquent tax will not affect the legality of the tax.
18 (5) If the department revises an assessment that results in an additional tax of $5 or less, an
19 additional tax is not owed and a new tax bill does not need to be prepared."
20
21 Section 5. Section 15-68-502, MCA, is amended to read:
22 "15-68-502. Returns -- payment -- authority of department. (1) (a) Except as provided in
23 subsection (2), on or before the last day of the month following the calendar quarter in which the transaction
24 subject to the tax imposed by this chapter occurred, a return, on a form provided by the department, and
25 payment of the tax for the preceding quarter must be filed with the department. Each person engaged in
26 business within this state or using property or services within this state that are subject to tax under this chapter
27 shall file a return. A person making retail sales at two or more places of business shall file a separate return for
28 each separate place of business.
-6- Authorized Print Version – SB 73
67th Legislature SB 73.1
1 (b) A person selling accommodations must include in the return the physical address of the
2 accommodation.
3 (2) A person who has been issued a seasonal seller's permit shall file a return and pay the tax on the
4 date or dates set by the department.
5 (3) (a) For the purposes of the sales tax or use tax, a return must be filed by:
6 (i) a retailer required to collect the tax; and
7 (ii) a person that:
8 (A) purchases any items the storage, use, or other consumption of which is subject to the sales tax or
9 use tax; and
10 (B) has not paid the tax to a retailer required to pay the tax.
11 (b) Each return must be authenticated by the person filing the return or by the person's agent
12 authorized in writing to file the return.
13 (4) (a) A person required to collect and pay to the department the taxes imposed by this chapter shall
14 keep records, render statements, make returns, and comply with the provisions of this chapter and the rules
15 prescribed by the department. Each return or statement must include the information required by the rules of
16 the department.
17 (b) For the purpose of determining compliance with the provisio