67th Legislature
[…] 3 BY REQUEST OF THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE
4
5 A BILL FOR AN ACT ENTITLED: “AN ACT GENERALLY REVISING COMMUNITY COLLEGE FUNDING
6 LAWS; ESTABLISHING A BASE PLUS FORMULA THAT IS ADJUSTED FOR ACTUAL FTE IN WEIGHTED
7 CATEGORIES TO BE USED BEGINNING WITH THE 2025 BIENNIUM; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS;
8 ESTABLISHING A STATE SPECIAL REVENUE ACCOUNT AND PROVIDING A STATUTORY
9 APPROPRIATION; AMENDING SECTIONS 17-7-142, 17-7-502, 20-15-309, 20-15-310, AND 20-15-312, MCA;
10 AND PROVIDING EFFECTIVE DATES.”
11
12 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:
13
14 Section 1. Section 17-7-142, MCA, is amended to read:
15 "17-7-142. Calculation of reversions for funded resident enrollment growth in Montana
16 university system and community colleges. (1) The reversion calculation in this section is effective only in
17 those years when the legislature funds resident enrollment growth based upon on resident enrollment
18 projections and requires a reversion by the Montana university system or a community college if the resident
19 enrollment projections are not met.
20 (2) The reversion must be calculated based upon on the marginal funding for each resident FTE
21 identified in the general appropriations act.
22 (3) The total reversion is calculated based upon on the difference between the FTE resident
23 enrollment projection and the actual FTE resident enrollment or the FTE resident enrollment projection and the
24 prior 3-year average FTE resident enrollment, whichever is lower."
25
26 Section 2. Section 17-7-502, MCA, is amended to read:
27 "17-7-502. Statutory appropriations -- definition -- requisites for validity. (1) A statutory
28 appropriation is an appropriation made by permanent law that authorizes spending by a state agency without