Legislative Analysis
[…] After the 1973 U.S. Supreme Court decision in Roe v Wade, section 14 was declared
unconstitutional by the Michigan Supreme Court as it relates to an abortion performed in the
first trimester of a pregnancy “as authorized by the pregnant woman’s attending physician in
exercise of his medical judgment.” 1
Roe was overturned in June 2022, when the U.S. Supreme Court held that “the constitution
does not confer a right to abortion” and returned the issue to the states to decide. 2
In November 2022, Michigan voters approved Ballot Proposal 3, which added section 28 to
Article 1 of the state constitution. Among other things, section 28 provides that “[e]very
individual has a fundamental right to reproductive freedom,” which includes “the right to make
and effectuate decisions about all matters relating to pregnancy.”
Section 28 also allows the state to regulate the provision of abortion care after fetal viability,
which it defines as “the point in pregnancy when, in the professional judgment of an attending
health care professional and based on the particular facts of the case, there is a significant
likelihood of the fetus’s sustained survival outside the uterus without the application of
extraordinary medical measures.”
BRIEF DISCUSSION:
House Bill 4006 centers on repealing a 1931 law that makes it a felony offense to perform an
abortion except to save the life of the pregnant individual. The companion bills, HBs 4031 and
4032, would remove references in other laws to that provision.