HOUSE DOCKET, NO. 1822 FILED ON: 2/12/2021
[…] 53 contact information.
3 of 6
54 (z) for victims, to be heard through an oral or written statement after a finding of a
55 violation of probation, and any motion to modify the sentence or disposition, including a motion
56 to terminate.
57 SECTION 10. Section 7 of said chapter 258B, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
58 inserting after the words “district attorney,” in line 1 the following words:- probation service,
59 parole board, sex offender registry board, department of correction, department of youth
60 services, sheriffs,
61 SECTION 11. The first sentence of section 4B of chapter 279, as appearing in the 2018
62 Official Edition, is hereby amended by striking the words “against the person or crime where
63 physical injury to a person results, excluding any crime for which a sentence of death may be
64 imposed, and which involves an identified victim whose whereabouts “ and inserting in place
65 thereof the following words:- a victim as defined by chapter 258B.
66 SECTION 12. Said Section 4B of chapter 279, as so appearing, is hereby further
67 amended by inserting after the fourth paragraph the following paragraph:-