HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4965
[…] 38 inserting in place thereof, in each instance, the following words:- other parent.
39 SECTION 13. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
40 amended by striking out, in lines 4 and 21, the word “himself” and inserting in place thereof, in
41 each instance, the following word:- themselves.
42 SECTION 14. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
43 amended by striking out, in lines 21 and 22, the words “mother’s husband” and inserting in place
44 thereof the following word:- spouse.
45 SECTION 15. Said section 5 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended
46 by striking out, in lines 24 to 37, inclusive, the words “mother and the putative father, whether
47 either or both is a minor, and may be registered pursuant to section 11 only if the signatures of
48 the mother and the father are notarized. If the mother of the child was or is married and the
49 child’s birth occurs during the marriage or within 300 days of its termination by divorce, a
50 voluntary acknowledgment of parentage naming the putative father may be executed by the
51 mother and the putative father only if the mother and the person who was the spouse of the
52 mother at the time of the child’s birth or conception sign an affidavit denying that the spouse is
53 the father of the child; provided, however, that where the marriage has been terminated by
54 annulment or by the death of either spouse, paternity of the putative father may only be
3 of 54
55 established by filing a complaint to establish paternity as provided in this chapter. A mother and
56 a putative father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- person who gave birth and
57 either a presumed parent or alleged genetic parent as provided in this chapter or an intended
58 parent as provided in Article 6 of chapter 209E, whether either or both is a minor and may be