STATEMENT OF PURPOSE
[…] STATEMENT OF PURPOSE
RS26452
Idaho Code section 55-2205(2) states, "If there are identified but unlocatable underground facilities, the
owner of such facilities or the owner's agent shall locate and mark the underground facilities in accordance
with the best information available to the owner of the underground facilities and with reasonable accuracy
as defined in section 55-2202(15), Idaho Code." Idaho Code section 55-2202(9) defines an identified but
unlocatable underground facility as "an underground facility which has been identified but cannot be located
with reasonable accuracy." By definition, an identified but unlocatable underground facility cannot be located
with reasonable accuracy as required by Idaho Code section 55-2205(2). This legislative proposal will
correct this discrepancy and require locatable underground facilities to be marked with reasonable accuracy,