HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] and Drug Administration, www.fda.gov/tobacco-products/products-ingredients-components/regulation-and-enforc ement-
non-tobacco-nicotine-ntn-products (last visited Jan. 19, 2024).
3 21 U.S.C. § 387p.
4 “The term ‘manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing’ shall inc lude repackaging or otherwise changing the
container, wrapper, or labeling of any tobacco product package in furtherance of the distribution of the tobacco product
from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer or user.” 21
USCA § 387e(a)(1).
5 “The term ‘name’ shall include in the case of a partnership the name of each partner and, in the case of a corporation,
the name of each corporate officer and director, and the State of incorporation.” 21 USCA § 387e(a)(2).
6 21 USCA § 387e(b)(c).
7 21 USCA § 387e(d).
8 See generally, 21 U.S.C. § 387j.
STORAGE NAME: h1007d.COM PAGE: 2
DATE: 2/26/2024
are reviewed by the FDA to determine whether the product meets the proper requirements to receive
marketing authorization.