HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] Professional Regulation (DBPR) is the state agency responsible for the regulation and enforcement of
tobacco products under part I of Ch. 569, F.S., and nicotine products under part II of Ch. 569, F.S.
Under Florida law, tobacco products and nicotine products have different definitions. This differs from
federal law where tobacco products include nicotine products.
Regulation of Tobacco Products
“Tobacco products” include loose tobacco leaves, and products made from tobacco leaves, in whole or
in part, and cigarette wrappers, which can be used for smoking, sniffing, or chewing. 25
Section 210.25(11), F.S., relating to the tax on tobacco products other than cigarettes or cigars, defines
the term “tobacco products” differently as “loose tobacco suitable for smoking; snuff; snuff flour;
cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine cuts and other chewing tobaccos; shorts; refuse scraps;
clippings, cuttings, and sweepings of tobacco, and other kinds and forms of tobacco prepared in such
manner as to be suitable for chewing.”
“Tobacco products” in either definition does not include nicotine products or nicotine dispensing
devices.
Under Section 210.01, F.S.:
“Wholesale dealer” means any person located inside or outside this state who sells cigarettes 26 to retail
dealers or other persons for purposes of resale only.