The Florida Senate
[…] periodic earnings reports, which allow the PSC to monitor earnings levels on an ongoing basis
and adjust customer rates quickly if a company appears to be overearning.10
Section 366.041(2), F.S., requires public utilities to provide adequate service to customers. As
compensation for fulfilling that obligation, s. 366.06, F.S., requires the PSC to allow the IOUs to
recover honestly and prudently invested costs of providing service, including investments in
infrastructure and operating expenses used to provide electric service.11
Public Utilities under Chapter 366, Florida Statutes
Pursuant to s. 366.02(8), F.S., “public utility,” as used in ch. 366, F.S., means “every person,
corporation, partnership, association, or other legal entity and their lessees, trustees, or receivers
supplying electricity or gas (natural, manufactured, or similar gaseous substance) to or for the
4
Section 366.04(5) and (6), F.S.
5
Section 366.05(1) and (8), F.S.
6
Section 366.05, F.S.
7
Florida Public Service Commission, About the PSC, supra note 3.
8
Florida Public Service Commission, 2023 Facts and Figures of the Florida Utility Industry, pg. 5, Apr. 2023 available at: