The Florida Senate
[…]  Has not been convicted of a felony violation of the Election Code or of a specified felony
related to identity theft; and
 Is a citizen of the United States.
The bill provides that an organization is liable for a fine of $50,000 for each person convicted of
a disqualifying felony or noncitizen who collects or handles voter registration applications on the
organization’s behalf.
The bill creates a new requirement that organizations provide a receipt to each applicant upon
accepting the application. The bill requires the division to adopt by rule by October 1, 2023, a
9
Section 97.0575(3)(a), F.S.
10
Id.
11
Section 97.0575(4), F.S.
12
Section 97.0575(8), F.S., currently provides, “The requirements of this section are retroactive for any third-party voter
registration organization registered with the department on the effective date of this act, and must be complied with within 90
days after the department provides notice to the third-party voter registration organization of the requirements contained in
this section.” This bill replaces “the effective date of this act” with “July 1, 2023.”
BILL: CS/SB 7050 Page 5
uniform format for the receipt that must include, but need not be limited to, the name of the
applicant, the date received, the name of the organization, the name of the registration agent, the