HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] must be administered securely by persons who meet specified criteria at a certain
location; providing a process for the parents or guardians of such students to request the
flexibility in assessment administration from the Florida Virtual School; providing
requirements for such parents or guardians, the Florida Virtual School, and the
Department of Education in such process; authorizing the Legislature to request a report
from the Florida Virtual School regarding requests for flexibility in assessment
administration; requiring the State Board of Education to adopt rules.
Section 2: Amends s. 1008.22, F.S.; providing flexibility in the administration of specified
assessments for certain Florida Virtual School students; defining the term "child of a
military family residing outside this state eligible for flexibility in assessment
administration"; providing requirements for such flexibility in assessment administration.
Section 3: Provides an effective date.
II. FISCAL ANALYSIS & ECONOMIC IMPACT STATEMENT
A. FISCAL IMPACT ON STATE GOVERNMENT:
1. Revenues:
None.
2. Expenditures:
None.
B. FISCAL IMPACT ON LOCAL GOVERNMENTS:
1. Revenues: