The Florida Senate
[…] o The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind as described in ss. 1000.04(4) and
1002.36, F.S.;
o A developmental research (laboratory) school established pursuant to s. 1002.32(2), F.S.;
o A charter school authorized under s. 1002.33, F.S.; or
o A private school as defined in s. 1002.01(2).
 “Male” means a person belonging, at birth, to the biological sex which has the specific
reproductive role of producing sperm.
 “Postsecondary educational institution or facility” means:
o A state university as defined in s. 1000.21(6);
o A Florida College System institution as defined in s. 1000.21(3);
o A school district career center as described in s. 1001.44(3);
24
Section 944.02, F.S., defines “state correctional institution as “any prison, road camp, prison industry, prison forestry
camp, or any prison camp or prison farm or other correctional facility, temporary or permanent, in which prisoners are
housed, worked, or maintained, under the custody and jurisdiction of the [Department of Corrections].”
25
See s. 944.710(3) F.S, defining “private correctional facility” as any facility not operated by the Department of Corrections
(DOC) for the incarceration of adults or juveniles sentenced by a court and committed to the custody of the DOC.
BILL: CS/SB 1674 Page 6