The Florida Senate
[…] board for revoking the certification of an individual for the same reason.
The bill provides that its provisions are severable and provides an effective date of July 1, 2023.
II. Present Situation:
Medical Conscience
The Church Amendments
The conscience provisions contained in 42 U.S.C. 300a-7 (collectively known as the “Church
Amendments”) were enacted at various times during the 1970s in response to debates over
whether receipt of federal funds required the recipients of such funds to perform abortions or
sterilizations. The first conscience provision in the Church Amendments, 42 U.S.C. 300a-7(b),
provides that “[t]he receipt of any grant, contract, loan, or loan guarantee under [certain statutes
implemented by the Department of Health and Human Services] by any individual or entity, does
not authorize any court or any public official or other public authority to require:”
 The individual to perform or assist in a sterilization procedure or an abortion, if it would be
contrary to his or her religious beliefs or moral convictions;
 The entity to make its facilities available for sterilization procedures or abortions, if the