The Florida Senate
[…] revenue source; and
o Application fees, transfer fees, renewal fees, or claims for related costs to which the
municipality or county is otherwise entitled for granting permission to dealers of
communications services, including providers of cable television services as authorized
by 47 U.S.C. s. 542, to use or occupy its roads or rights-of-way for the placement,
construction, and maintenance of poles, wires, and other fixtures used in the provision of
communications services.
 For noncharter counties: franchise fees on providers of cable television services as authorized
by 47 U.S.C. s. 542;
8
47 U.S.C. s. 542, authorizes any governmental entity empowered by Federal, State, or local law to grant a franchise to
assess a “franchise fee” (defined as “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a franchising authority or other
governmental entity on a cable operator or cable subscriber, or both, solely because of their status as such”) on a cable
operator granted a franchise to operate in that authority’s jurisdiction.
BILL: CS/SB 1432 Page 4
The bill also provides that any increases to discretionary sales tax, levied pursuant to s. 212.055,
F.S., may not be added to the local CST under s. 202.19, F.S., before January 1, 2026.