HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] System. Due to this conversion, the Army did not provide military personnel for end -of-December 2022. See Military and Civilian
Personnel by Service/Agency by State/Country (Updated Quarterly) Decemb er 2022, available at
https://dwp.dmdc.osd.mil/dwp/app/dod-data-reports/workforce-reports (last visited Mar. 7, 2023).
15 Art. X, s. 2(a), Fla. Const.
16
S. 250.02(2), F.S. Organized militia is defined as being composed of the National Guard and any other organized military forc es that
are authorized by law. The Florida State Guard is authorized by Ch. 2022-157, s. 80, Laws of Fla.
17 Art. IV, s. 1(a), Fla. Const.
18 Art. X. s. 2(c), Fla. Const.
19 S. 250.05(3), F.S.
20
S. 251.01(1), F.S.
21 Id.
22 S. 251.05, F.S. See s. 250.06(4), F.S.: “The Governor may, in order to preserve the public peace, execute the laws of the state,
enhance domestic security, respond to terrorist threats or attacks, respond to an emergency as defined in s. 252.34 or imminent danger
thereof, or respond to any need for emergency aid to civil authorities as specified in s. 250.28, order into state active duty all or any part
of the militia which he or she deems proper.”
23 S. 251.08, F.S. This prohibition applies only to the FSDF as a whole and do es not exempt any individual member of the FSDF from
required federal military service.