The Florida Senate
[…] with his or her permission, or by the certifier’s agent, employee, or other representative.
Additionally, a licensed motor vehicle dealer also must certify that he, she, or persons under his
or her supervision visually observed the air pollution control equipment of the motor vehicle and
determined such equipment is in place and appears properly connected and undamaged.11
The following transactions are exempt from this requirement:12
 Motor vehicles from the manufacturer or distributor provided to a franchise motor vehicle
dealer;
8
DHSMV, supra note 3.
9
DHSMV, supra note 3.
10
Section 316.2935(1)(a), F.S., defines “tampering” as “the dismantling, removal, or rendering ineffective of any air
pollution control device or system which has been installed on a motor vehicle by the vehicle manufacturer except to replace
such device or system with a device or system equivalent in design ad function to the part that was originally installed on the
motor vehicle.”
11
Rule 62-243.500, F.A.C., specifies the “air pollution equipment” to be visually observed includes the catalytic converter,
fuel inlet instructor, unvented fuel cap, exhaust gas recirculation system, air pump and/or air injection system, and fuel