HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] 2 This portion of a public record exemption is commonly referred to as a “public necessity statement.”
3 Article I. s. 24(c), FLA. C ONST.
4 S. 119.15, F.S.
5 S. 119.15(6)(b), F.S.
6 Art. IV, s. 4, FLA. C ONST.
7 See s. 16.01(2), F.S.
8 S. 20.11, F.S.
9 S. 16.015, F.S.
10 OPPAGA, Office of the Attorney General (Department of Legal Affairs),
https://oppaga.fl.gov/ProgramSummary/ProgramDetail?programNumber=1026 (last visited Nov. 8, 2021).
STORAGE NAME: h1015b.COM PAGE: 2
DATE: 4/24/2023
Department of Health
The Department of Health (DOH) is established under s. 20.43, F.S., to “protect and promote the health
of all residents and visitors in the state through organized state and community efforts, including
cooperative agreements with counties”. The head of DOH is the Surgeon General, also designated as
the State Health Officer. DOH also administers state epidemiology functions, and is required to identify,
diagnose, and conduct surveillance of diseases and health conditions in the state and accumulate the