HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] 20
See Butterfield v. Forrester, 103 Eng. Rep. 926 (K.B. 1809).
21 Louisville & Nashville R.R. Co. v. Yniestra, 21 Fla. 700 (1886) (citing Butterfield v. Forrester, 103 Eng. Rep. 926 (K.B. 1809)).
22 Allen, 65 So. at 12.
23 Hoffman v. Jones, 280 So. 2d 431, 436 (Fla. 1973).
24 See id. at 438 (“If plaintiff and defendant are both at fault, the former may recover, but the amount of his recovery may be only suc h
proportion of the entire damages plaintiff sustained as the defendant’s negligence bears to the combined negligence of both t he plaintiff
and the defendant”).
25 Ch. 86-160, s. 60, L.O.F. (codified at s. 768.81(2), F.S.).
26 Ch. 86-160, s. 60, L.O.F. (codified at s. 768.81(3), F.S.).
27 S. 768.81(3), F.S. (“In a negligence action, the court shall enter judgment against each party liab le on the basis of such party’s
percentage of fault and not on the basis of the doctrine of joint and several liability”).
28 See Fla. Sup. Ct. Std. Jury Instr. 501.4 (Comparative Negligence, Non -Party Fault and Multiple Defendants),
https://www.floridabar.org/rules/florida-standard-jury-instructions/civil-jury-instructions/civil-instructions/#500 (last visited Feb. 13, 2023).
STORAGE NAME: h0837c.JDC PAGE: 4