The Florida Senate
[…] BILL: SB 768 Page 5
Several documents address the payment and coverage rules such as the Medicare Benefit Policy
Manual,19 the Medicare Claims Processing Manual,20 and the Code of Federal Regulations
(CFR). These documents set forth, among other things, the level of supervision required as a
condition of coverage for different health care services paid for by Medicare. For example, with
respect to diagnostic X-ray tests, diagnostic laboratory tests, and other diagnostic tests 42 CFR s.
410.32(b)(3), requires:
Except where otherwise indicated, all diagnostic X-ray and other diagnostic tests
subject to this provision and payable under the physician fee schedule must be
furnished under at least a general level of supervision …In addition, some of these
tests also require either direct or personal supervision.21
As an example of an exception to the general level of supervision, 42 CFR s. 410.32(b)(4),
requires:
For diagnostic tests that are performed by a registered radiologist assistant who is
certified and registered by the American Registry of Radiologic Technologists …
and that would otherwise require a personal level of supervision …may be
furnished under a direct level of physician supervision to the extent permitted by
state law and state scope of practice regulations.
The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) establishes the required level of
supervision based on the type of service performed, the setting where the service is performed
and the physical location of where the service is performed. There are three levels of
supervision:22
 General supervision, which means the procedure is furnished under the supervising
physician’s overall direction and control but the physician’s physical presence is not required
during the procedure’s performance.
 Direct supervision, which means the supervising physician must be present and immediately
available to furnish assistance and direction throughout the procedure’s performance. It does
not mean the physician must be physically present in the room when the procedure is
performed.23
 Personal supervision, which means the physician must be physically present in the room
during the procedure’s performance.
III. Effect of Proposed Changes:
The bill amends s. 456.053, F.S., regulating financial arrangements between referring health care