The Florida Senate
[…] “However, motor vehicles sold or leased
under multiple brand names or marks shall constitute a single line-make when they are included
in a single franchise agreement and every motor vehicle dealer in this state authorized to sell or
lease any such vehicles has been offered the right to sell or lease all of the multiple brand names
or marks covered by the single franchise agreement.”26
19
Section 320.60(1), F.S.
20
Section 320.60(2), F.S.
21
Section 320.60(5), F.S.
22
Section 320.60(6), F.S.
23
Section 320.60(7), F.S.
24
Section 320.60(8), F.S.
25
Section 320.60(9), F.S.
26
Section 320.60(14), F.S.
BILL: CS/CS/CS/SB 712 Page 6
“Motor vehicle dealer” is defined as “any person, firm, company, corporation, or other entity,
who:”27
 Is licensed as a “franchised motor vehicle dealer” and, “for commission, money, or other
things of value, repairs or services motor vehicles or used motor vehicles pursuant to a
franchise agreement;”
 Who “sells, exchanges, buys, leases or rents, or offers, or attempts to negotiate a sale or
exchange of any interest in, motor vehicles;” or
 Who “is engaged wholly or in part in the business of selling motor vehicles, whether or not