The Florida Senate
[…] licensed insurance agent and paid to the Department of Financial Services on a quarterly basis; premiums are also reported to
the Florida Surplus Lines Service Office (FSLSO) which oversees the reporting requirements of eligible surplus lines
insurers. The FSLSO website is https://www.fslso.com/.
29
Sections 627.943(5) and 627.944(12), F.S.
30
International Risk Management Institute, Glossary, https://www.irmi.com/term/insurance-definitions/fronting (last
accessed March 8, 2023).
BILL: CS/CS/SB 516 Page 5
Florida.31 Section 624.404(4)(a), F.S., provides that “[n]o authorized insurer shall act as a
fronting company for any unauthorized insurer which is not an approved reinsurer.”
Florida law explicitly prohibits:
 An authorized insurer or licensed motor vehicle service agreement company from acting as a
fronting company for any unauthorized insurer or unlicensed motor vehicle service
agreement company.32