The Florida Senate
[…] connection with them.
The bill takes effect July 1, 2023.
IV. Constitutional Issues:
A. Municipality/County Mandates Restrictions:
None.
B. Public Records/Open Meetings Issues:
None.
C. Trust Funds Restrictions:
None.
D. State Tax or Fee Increases:
None.
E. Other Constitutional Issues:
None identified.
V. Fiscal Impact Statement:
A. Tax/Fee Issues:
None.
26
Part I, ch. 583, F.S., does not include a definition of money. However, Part II, ch. 583, F.S., does include a definition for
“money” that is applicable to that part only. See s. 538.18(5), F.S. (defining money to mean “a medium of exchange
authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government as part of its currency”).
BILL: SB 442 Page 6
B. Private Sector Impact:
Secondhand dealers who purchase the types of bullion listed in the bill may see a cost
benefit because these items are expressly excluded from the definition of a secondhand