The Florida Senate
[…] federal or state law. A local government enactment may be inconsistent with state law if (1) the
Legislature has preempted a particular subject area or (2) the local enactment conflicts with a
state statute. Where state preemption applies, it precludes a local government from exercising
authority in that particular area.10
Florida law recognizes two types of preemption: express and implied. Express preemption
requires a specific legislative statement; it cannot be implied or inferred.11 Express preemption of
3
See s. 817.36(2), F.S.
4
See s. 817.36(3), F.S.
5
See s. 817.36(4), F.S.
6
Id. Section 817.36(5), F.S. See also s. 817.36(6), F.S., which defines the term “software” as “computer programs that are
primarily designed or produced for the purpose of interfering with the operation of any person or entity that sells, over the
Internet, tickets of admission to a sporting event, theater, musical performance, or place of public entertainment or
amusement of any kind.” Similar federal legislation was enacted in 2016 to prohibit circumvention of ticket website security
or control measures and the subsequent sale of the fraudulently obtained tickets by someone who knew or should have known
about the violation.