The Florida Senate
[…] rate greater than 20 percent, or median family income of less than or equal to 80 percent of the
statewide median family income, or in metropolitan areas, 80 percent of the metropolitan area
median family income. A “low access” census tract is characterized by an area where at least
500 people, or 33 percent of the population is greater than one mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural)
from a supermarket, supercenter, or large grocery store.10
III. Effect of Proposed Changes:
Section 1 renames Chapter. 595, F.S., entitled “School Food and Nutrition Services,” as “Food
and Nutrition.”
Section 2 transfers, renumbers and amends s. 500.81, F.S., as section 595.801, F.S.
The bill changes the definition of “underserved community” to “a low income community where
a substantial number of residents have low access to a full service supermarket or grocery store.”
The bill directs the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (department) to establish
a Healthy Food Financing Initiative program that provides grants and loans, for the construction,
rehabilitation, or expansion of independent grocery stores, supermarkets, community facilities, or