HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] the circuit court.11 However, in lieu of such commitment, the offender may be released on conditional
release12 by the circuit court if the person is not serving a prison sentence. 13 The committing court
retains jurisdiction over the defendant while the defendant is under involuntary commitment or
conditional release.14
1 Pate v. Rob inson, 383 U.S. 375, 86 S.Ct. 836, 15 L.Ed. 815 (1966); Bishop v. U.S., 350 U.S.961, 76 S.Ct. 440, 100 L.Ed. 835 (1956);
Jones v. State, 740 So.2d 520 (Fla. 1999).
2 Id. See also Rule 3.210(a)(1), Fla.R.Crim.P.
3 Id. See also s. 916.12, 916.3012, and 985.19, F.S.
4 Rule 3.210, Fla.R.Crim.P.
5
Id.
6 Rule 3.212, Fla.R.Crim.P.
7 Id.
8 “Incompetent to proceed” means “the defendant does not have sufficient present ability to consult with her or his lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding” or “the defendant has no rational, as well as factual, unders tanding of the proceedings
against her or him.” S. 916.12(1), F.S.
9 A “civil facility” is a mental health facility established within the Department of Children and Families (DCF) or by contrac t with DCF to