The Florida Senate
[…]  12th Judicial Circuit Court (Sarasota County Justice Center – Judge Lynn N. Silvertooth
Judicial Center and Manatee County Judicial Center);
 13th Judicial Circuit Court (Edgecomb Courthouse and Criminal Courthouse Annex);
 15th Judicial Circuit Court (Main Courthouse, West County Courthouse, and South County
Courthouse);
1
See National Conference of State Legislatures, Breastfeeding State Laws, https://www.ncsl.org/health/breastfeeding-state-
laws (last visited Jan. 19, 2023) (providing the passage dates of relevant legislation state-by-state and noting that Florida
enacted s. 383.015, F.S., in 1993).
2
Section 383.015, F.S.
3
Section 383.015(1), F.S.
4
Section 383.015(2), F.S.; see also s. 383.016, F.S. (providing that “[a] facility lawfully providing maternity services or
newborn infant care may use the designation “baby-friendly” on its promotional materials if the facility has complied with at
least 80 percent of the requirements developed by the Department of Health in accordance with UNICEF and World Health
Organization baby-friendly hospital initiatives”).
5
Fla.