HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STAFF ANALYSIS
[…] Judicial Circuit (Green Cove Springs – Headquarters and the Robert M. Foster Justice Center) either
intend to soon open, or have recently opened, lactation spaces. 15
There remain 108 courthouses in Florida that do not offer dedicated lactation spaces. 16 Further, none of
the district courts of appeal (DCAs) currently offer dedicated lactation spaces.17
9
See National Conference of State Legislatures, Breastfeeding State Laws, https://www.ncsl.org/health/breastfeeding-state-laws
(providing the passage dates of relevant legislation state-by-state and noting that Florida enacted s. 383.015, F.S., in 1993) (last visite d
Jan. 19, 2023).
10 S. 383.015, F.S.
11 S. 383.015(1), F.S.
12 S. 383.015(2), F.S.; see s. 383.016, F.S. (providing that “[a] facility lawfully providing maternity services or newborn infant care may
use the designation “baby-friendly” on its promotional materials if the facility has complied with at least 80 percent of the requ i re m e nts
developed by the Department of Health in accordance with UNICEF and World Health Organization baby-friendly hospital initiatives”).
13 Fla.